Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Our Class flower was the for-get-me-not
IN MEMORY

LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL, CLASS OF 1955,
Deceased Classmates

List maintained by Dodie (SMITH) BROWNING

Last updated: October 29, 2014

Dorothy ADAMS (SEXTON)(December 25, 2006)
Brookie ADKINS (DONOHOE)(October 29, 2007)
Marvella Deloris ADKINS (POTTER)(July 26, 1997)
John Paul AKERS(October 19, 2012)
Curtis ASHLEY(August 18, 1997)
Delmar "Dale" ASHLEY(June 04, 2004)
Mary Lou AUSTIN (PORO)(July 6, 2001)
Glatice BAILEY (BROWN)(November 1, 2000)
Leo "Jim" BARNETTE(November 22, 2005)
Pricilla Jean BENCY (SORRELL)(2001)
Berneice BIAS (PUGH) (Oct. 26, 2014)
Betty BLANKENSHIP (VANCE)(April 22, 2002)
Glenn BOWMAN 
Edgar M."Eddie" BOTTOME(January 22, 2003)
Redford Lee BOYD
Patricia Ann BOYTEK (KAZEE)(September 29, 1997)
Darlene BRAGG (SCHROEDER)(April 1990)
Eddie Jo BRAGG(July 3, 2002)
Thomas R. BRONZ(August 6, 2000)
Janet BROWNING (GELLER)(February 28, 2000)
Katherine "Kathy" BROWNING (WYER)(April 9, 2014)
Mildred "Midge" BROWNING (WILLIAMS)(August 10, 2003)
Nita Joyce BROWNING (MCGUIRE)(March 15, 2011)
Dixie Jane BURGESS (CLEVENGER)(June 12, 2006)
Betty Lou CALDWELL (THOMPSON)(October 7, 2004)
Joe CAMPOY(August 7th, 2014)  
Doris Jean CAREY(July 27, 2005)
Helen D. CAUDILL (BROTHERTON) (25 Feb 2002)
Kelsa Glenn CHAFIN(January 22,2002) 
Ernest CHAMBERS(September 30, 1994)
Jo Ella CHAPMAN (CHAMPION)(July 12, 1979)
Charles Ray CLARK(August 1, 2000)
Geneveive COLLINS (ADKINS)(December 27, 2013)
George Darrell COLLINS(January 13, 1997)
Bobby Gene COMPTON(February 21, 2005)
David COOK(October 14, 2001)
Mackey M. COOK(September 14, 2010)
Lowell Carter COUNTS (February 11, 2007)
Ruby CRANE (HENDRICKS) (May 11, 2009)
Ira James "Jim" CYFERS, II(September 5, 2007)
Delores A. DAVIS(WHOLOBER)
Tex DEHART(November 3, 1999)
Luta Frances DINGESS(July 22, 1993)
Alma Jean DONALDSON(Winter 1954/55)
Ruby Jane DULCIE (SOLLAZZO)(August 22, 2012)
Randall DUNCAN(February 16, 2007)
Janice Lucille ELKINS(STEPHENS)(June 22, 2001)
Betty Jo ELLIS(CAREY)(June 1995)
Dollie Faye ELLIS (ALLEN)(August 2, 2012)
Raymond E. ELLIS
Dina Mae FARLEY(CHANEY)(January 1994)
Betty Lou FERGUSON (JENKINS)(May 5, 2005)
Loretta FERRELL(FREEMAN)(November 11, 2005)
William "Archie" FIELDS(Aug 20, 2002)
Frank GAYLOCK, Jr. (May 3, 2005)
Jesse Dana GEARHART(September 13, 2005)
Edith Fay GILLIAM (SLATER)(March 30, 2014) 
John Joseph GOFF(March 28, 2009)
Dovie GORE (HALL)(December 13, 2008)
Gary Claude GORE(July 20, 2014)
Lois Ann GORE (BLANCO)(August 26, 2013)
Glen Donald GROSE(April 16, 2006)
George Edward "Buddy" GROVER(December 12, 2006)
William Jackson "Jack" GUNTHER(November 1, 2006)
Donareeta HANNERS(SEBOLT)(September 20, 2005)
Mitchell Thomas HARLESS(October 1990)
James David HANSHAW(February 1, 1997)
Jack HARTZELL(January 22, 2002)
Albert O. HEDINGER(February 26, 1972)
Barbara Ann HIGHLEY(WEBSTER)(May 16, 1998)
Denny Earl HULL(July 18, 1999)
Minnie HULL (STOLLINGS)(May 23, 2005)
Betty IRESON (GARTIN)(July 1, 2011)
Edwin Burke "Ed" JENNELL(Nov. 1, 2012)
Everett Earl JEFFREY(August 24, 2013)
Sylvia JOBO(April 12, 2009)
Wirt Addison JONES(March 5, 2013)
Frederick M."Fred" KARNES, Jr.
Cecil KAZEE(June 1978) 
Shirley Marie KEATON (TACKETT)(June 1982)
Rosalie KIMBLER (May 24, 2013)
Donald Ray KINZER(January 3, 2014)
Barbara Sue KIRKENDALL(CARPER)(November 8, 2007)
William "Bill" LAMBERT(January 18, 1968)
Earl E. LAWSON (June 9, 2009)
Wilson M. LEE(April 26, 1971) 
Joan LOVELESS (January 4, 2008)
Vena LUCAS (JEFFRIES)(June 21, 2001)
Raymond MAGANA, Jr.(August 1977)
Carlos MARCUM(October 24, 1994)
Frances MARESKE (OWENS)(July 4, 2013)
Phillip C. MARSH(October 16, 2008)
Kathryn MATHIS (BOYTEK)(March 17, 2005)
George MAUK(September 23, 1996)
John Thomas MAY(March 1, 2004)
Richard McDADE(September 30, 2000)
Jean MCNEELY (TRENT)(July 11, 2013
Earl MEADE(April 2, 1999)
Charles D. MEADE(Jan 24,1961)
Joyce MEADE (SPRY)(June 3, 2001)
James Burton MORRISON(September 23, 2006) 
Glendale MULLINS(January 5, 1993)
Janice MUNCY (CLIFFORD)(January 16, 2010)
Vaughn Edward MYERS(November 3, 2007)
Adrian NEACE(August 5, 1997)
Virginia A. PENNINGTON (FRYE)(Feb. 22, 2009) 
Charles "Chuck" PERRY(August 30, 1999)
Harold PERRY(April 8, 1999)
Robert Christopher "Kit" PIERLE(March 1985)
Ethyl M. PETRIE (VANGILDER)(February 14, 2005)
Arlena Ann QUEEN (PAULEY)(October 1, 2003)
Geraldine "Geri" QUEEN (WHITMAN)(Jan. 24, 2011) 
Lawrence Way RIDDLE(July 10, 1965)
Vermal Paul ROBERTS (July 11, 2009)
Phyllis ROSS (Stokley) October 22, 2014.
Evangeline "Van" SALYERS(August 30, 1999)
John SAZY (April 12, 2008)
Julio "Kelly" SHAHEEN(September 3, 2003) 
Noreen SHELL (ADKINS)(November 2, 2005)
Charles F. SMITH(August 3, 2005)
Robert Wendell SMITH(August 7, 2007)
Wheeler SMITH, Jr.(May 8, 2004)
Edith Eileen SPEARS(CARY) (August 1979)
Frank Kenneth SPEARS(March 15, 2002)
Garrett Dennie STAMPER (Sr.)(September 20, 2000) [Garrett was in Class of '55 but
due to illness, was out of school for a year and graduated in 1956]
J.G.STEELE(March 1973) 
Clarence Edward Stephens (August 18, 2010)
Calvin STONE(October 25, 2004)
Robert E."Bob" TABOR(April 3, 1988)
Thomas Addison "Tom" TABOR(May 1980)
Ray TOMBLIN(January 26, 2006)
Richard Lee TRAMMELL(March 22, 1995)
Jimmy A."Jim" TRENT (Aug 1986)
William "Bill" TRENT (November 11, 2009)
Betty Lou VANBIBBER (McCLOUD)
Chloe VANCE (DUNNAVANT)(May 2, 2005)
Jimmy VANCE  (January 3, 2007)
Phyllis  VANCE (BUNCH) (February 21, 2014)
Nora Jean VAN NATTER(June 17, 2008)
Janet M. VAN NATTER(URCONIS)(September 10, 2007)
Joseph M."Joe" VARACALLI(August 13, 2005)
Margaret WARD (HENRITZE)(Sept. 02, 2004)
Betty Jo WEBB (HORTON)(October 10, 1997)
Ralph W. WELCH(March 17, 2013)
Joy Dell WHITE (SELBY)(06 Mar 2008) 
Mary M. YACOMINO (MULLINS)(July 10, 2008)
Thomas D."Tommy" ZAPPIA(August 13, 2002)

Return To Index Page
OR Sing along:
The Eastern Gate
Written by Isaiah G. Martin, 1905

I will meet you in the morning,
Just inside the Eastern Gate;
Then be ready, faithful pilgrim,
Lest with you it be too late. 

Refrain:
I will meet you in the morning, I will meet you in the morning,
Just inside the Eastern Gate over there;
I will meet you in the morning, I will meet you in the morning,
I will meet you in the morning over there.

If you hasten off to glory,
Linger near the Eastern Gate,
For Iím coming in the morning;
So youíll not have long to wait.

Refrain:

Keep your lamps all trimmed and burning;
For the Bridegroom watch and wait;
Heíll be with us at the meeting
Just inside the Eastern Gate.

Refrain:

Oh, the joys of that glad meeting
With the saints who for us wait!
What a blessed, happy meeting
Just inside the Eastern Gate!

Refrain: